Oscars 2017 list full of Winners

ENTERTAINMENT

The greatest night of Hollywood, the 89th Academy Awards. commended the greatest and best names in the film business.The honor function was held at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles.

 

List of winners at The 89th Academy Awards below.

Oscars 2017  list full of Winners

-Best director:
La La Land, Damien Chazelle — WINNER
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge, Mel Gibson
Arrival, Denis Villeneuve

-Best picture:
Moonlight — WINNER
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea

-Lead actor:
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea — WINNER
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Denzel Washington, Fences
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge

-Lead actress:
Emma Stone, La La Land — WINNER
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

-Animated feature:
Zootopia, Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer— WINNER
Kubo and the Two Strings, Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
Moana, John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini, Claude Barras and Max Karli
The Red Turtle, Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

-Supporting actress:
Viola Davis, Fences — WINNER
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Naomie Harris, Moonlight

-Supporting actor:
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight — WINNER
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

-Best Cinematography:
La La Land, Linus Sandgren — WINNER
Arrival, Bradford Young
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto
Lion, Greig Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton

-Visual effects:
Jungle Book — WINNER
Kubo and the Two Strings
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

-Best Animated short:
Piper, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer— WINNER
Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley and Cara Speller
Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
Pearl, Patrick Osborne

-Original screenplay:
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan — WINNER
20th Century Women, Mike Mills
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

-Best live action short film:
“Sing,” Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy— WINNER
“Ennemis Intérieurs,” Selim Azzazi
“La Femme et le TGV,” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
“Silent Nights,” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
“Timecode,” Juanjo Gimenez

-Production design:
La La Land, David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco — WINNER
Arrival, Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

-Original score:
La La Land, Justin Hurwitz — WINNER
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Jackie, Mica Levi
Passengers, Thomas Newman

-Original song:
“City of Stars,” “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul — WINNER
“The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story” — Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” “Trolls” — Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
“How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana” — Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

-Costume design:
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood — WINNER
La La Land, Mary Zophres
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
Allied, Joanna Johnston

-Makeup and hair:
Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson —WINNER
A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

-Best foreign language film:
The Salesman, Iran — WINNER

A Man Called Ove, Sweden
Land of Mine, Denmark
Tanna, Australia
Toni Erdmann, Germany

Leave a Reply